Breast Enhancement Ingredient: Witch Hazel Extract
Breast Enhancement Ingredient: Witch Hazel Extract
0 votes, 0.00 avg. rating (0% score)

Witch Hazel ExtractAmong the leading ingredients found in breast enhancement products today is witch hazel extract. Contrary to what is popularly known, witch hazel is not only a good astringent, but also useful for a variety of health and wellness purposes. Learn more about it and its role in supplements, gels, and creams that are promoted beneficial to increase breast size.

Witch hazel has the botanical name Hamamelis virginiana, and it originated in the United States. Witch hazel extract is usually distilled from the twigs and bark of the witch hazel tree. It is gentle enough to be used alone, but it can also be combined with other herbs or ingredients. Commercially, witch hazel extracts usually contain more alcohol than the actual natural product.

History and Traditional Medicinal Uses

Witch hazel extract is produced from the bark and leaves of the North American shrub Hamamelis virginiana. Throughout history, it has a reputation of being used medicinally.
The Native Americans, for instance, made use of poultices of witch hazel leaves and bark for the remedy of wounds, hemorrhoids, painful tumors, skin ulcers, and insect bites. They also used witch hazel infusions for health concerns like colds, cuts, tumors, heavy menstruation flow, and eye inflammation. Additionally, witch hazel was used by ancient folk for addressing backache, diarrhea, vaginitis, nosebleed, nervousness, and venereal conditions.

Here’s a quick rundown of witch hazel extract uses:

  • Astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, anesthetic properties
  • Treatment of bedsores, eczema, bruises, hemorrhoids, insect bites, sore muscles, psoriasis, swelling, diaper rash, windburn, sunburn, and cracked or blistered skin
  • Cosmetic use: as an aftershave, facial astringent, anti-pimple and blemish component, varicose vein remedy, skin cleanser, makeup remover, decreased eyebags and skin puffiness, reduced pore size

Using Witch Hazel Properly for its Benefits

For bedsores, bruises, poison ivy or oak, sore muscles, diaper rash, and similar conditions, witch hazel extract can be used as a compress. When it comes to hemorrhoids, add it to sitz baths for relief of pain and discomfort.

As for its skin cleansing and facial benefits, witch hazel extract can be added to facial cleansers, toners, astringents, and masks. It can also be added to lotions and creams, and then applied to clean skin.

You may also add it to bath water to address sore, tired muscles. Athletes, for instance, rub it on their arms or legs before workout proper to help prevent muscle strain, and after workout for soreness relief.

When it comes to breast enhancement, witch hazel extract also plays a role. It is added to cold water breast treatment. Dilute cypress oil in witch hazel, and then add this mixture to a bowl of cold water. Splash each breast with the cold water mixture at least 10 times. The combination of the cold water and the oils can cause breast tissue to contract, making your breasts appear firmer and more lifted.

Precautions should be considered, though, just like when using other ingredients that potentially act as a breast enhancer. Witch hazel extract is only for external use. Use it on unbroken skin, too. Some individuals may experience minor skin irritation, so it’s best to use it mildly and not for serious cuts, burns, or other wounds.

Keep posted for more tips and tricks to help you increase breast size – naturally!

Did you like this? Share it:
0 comments, 16,704 views

Comments are closed.